SFMCA State Development Awards

IMG_2088_edited.jpg

2018 Development Award Winners

 

The Development Award is held every two years in conjunction with the Australasian Milling Conference. The award recognises applicants who have the greatest capacity to gain benefit from winning the award for themselves, their employer and more widely the stock feed industry.  Winners receive attendance to the Australasian Milling Conference followed by a tour of regional mills to further their knowledge.

On the left are the winners of the 2018 SFMCA Development Award

QLD        Michelle Turner, Rabar                 

NSW       Peter Robertson, Inghams

SA           Michael Dodd, Ridley AgriProducts

Vic          Lisa Dickinson, Reid Stockfeeds

WA         Nicholas Hobson, Whangagin Grains

Award Winners

DSC_0945%20-%20Copy_edited.jpg

1998 - 2004

1998       Ian Fairbairn, Ridley 

2000       Robert Parkes, Ridley 

2002       No award issued

2004       From 2004 award structure changed to five state winners rather than one national winner.

1920px-Psyllium_seed_husk_pile_edited.jp

2004

Qld         Troy Burke, Better Blend

NSW       Bernadette Galea, Baiada

Vic          Peter Norwood, Daly’s Feed 

SA          Tania Jackson, Provimi

WA         John Kenney, Wesfeeds

Feed%20samples%20shutterstock_156638393_

2006

Qld         Scott Sloss, Performance Feeds

NSW       Nick Hall, Young Stockfeeds

Vic          Victor Karafilis, Ridley 

SA           Tony Wheatley, Provimi

WA         Flemming Mortensen, Milne's

Feed%252520photo%2525205%252520FT%252520

2008

Qld         Adrian Niemann, Goldmix

NSW       Brad McKay, Goldmix

Vic          Matthew Schrama, Ridley 

SA           No award issued

WA         Quentin Richards, Wesfeeds

Feed%20Ingredients%204%20shutterstock_72

2010

Qld         Jason King, Riverina

NSW       Andrew Barker, Inghams

Vic          Shyamal Das, Coprice

SA           Lisa Nietschke, Lienert Australia

WA         Jonathan Langan, Milne's

Lupins.jpg

2012

Qld         Malay Prajapati, McLean Farms

NSW       Michelle Westwood, Lienert 

Vic          Briannon Avery, Ridley 

SA           Bjorn Ludvigsen, Big River Feeds

WA         Danny Dicker-Lee, Weston Animal                  Nutrition

Feedsamples%202%20shutterstock_113356054

2014

Qld         Will Bazley, PBA/Hyfeeds

NSW       Lyndal Hackett, Rivalea

Vic          Belinda Shaw, Reid Stockfeeds

SA           Justin Nicolai, Ridley AgriProducts

WA         Victoria Strickland Specialty Feeds

Feed sample 3 shutterstock_513317881 sma

2016

Qld         Gary Schubel, Ridley AgriProducts

NSW       Dale Lewis, Ridley AgriProducts

Vic          Shane Emanuelli, Ridley 

SA           Mark Mickan,  JT Johnson & Sons

WA         Dong Xu, Milne AgiGroup

Feed in a bag shutterstock_105092750.jpg

2018

QLD        Michelle Turner, Rabar                 

NSW       Peter Robertson, Inghams

Vic          Lisa Dickinson, Reid Stockfeeds

SA           Michael Dodd, Ridley

WA         Nicholas Hobson, Whangagin                            Grains

Feed%20%202%20shutterstock_1186099372_ed

2020

Qld         Samuel Haley , Darwalla Milling

NSW       Sarah McClure, DSM Nutrition 

Vic          Elise Davine, Ridley AgriProducts

SA           Adam Schmidt, JT Johnson & Sons

WA         Henry Vaughan, Unigrain Pty Ltd